Skip to main content

Meet the Staff

 
Jamie Nash/Gray
Site Coordinator

 

Biffar, Anne-Teacher

Cross-Hicks, Patricia-Para

Dorsey, Michelle-Teacher

Ettling-shell, Terri-HS Teacher

Grimmett, Crystal-Para

Hill, Edna-Para

Johnson, Leslie-Para

Jones, Yvonne-Teacher

Prude, Paul-HS Teacher

Quilling, Princess-HS Teacher

Stewart, Rebecca-MS Teacher

Stone, Jill-MS Teacher

Walker, Sabrina -Para

Wilson, Darren-MS/HS Teacher

Zinn, Barbara-Para

Abby Diesel-Para

Contact Information

Contact Info

Mrs. Nash- grayj@cusd187.org

618-332-4591

Perfect Attendance Shout Out!!!!!

 

Perfect Attendance-June 21-June 25

Taylor Barger

Isaiah Nunn

Selena Clemons

Ashanti Collins

Gabriol Golliday-Carmen

Tyler Stanley

Tushoune Golliday-Carman

ArMeyl Gines

Jamie Spiller

Alanis Harris

Melissa Gamble

Tay’Shaun Mason

Patrick Mason

Theodora Neal

Saamiya Richmond

Seleta Straughter

Ni’Keylah Thomas

Phillip White

Dionte Scott

Faih Reyling

Tanajia Hill

Thank you to those that constantly show up for the program.  Your presence is appreciated.

Wirth Academy

What’s Happening

We are halfway through the summer session and we are having so much fun.  The calm before the storm is finally here and we are getting into our groove.  I want to thank the students, staff, and parents for being so understanding and working with me through these last weeks.  You all are the greatest and the real MVP’s.  In order to ensure the safety of your student, they were given a transportation packet for their parent/guardian to fill out and bring back on last Friday.  If your scholar hasn’t brought it back it is very important that they do so ASAP.  I would hate for you all to come and get your child early and I can’t release them because I don’t have the proper information. 

PROGRAMS

Numberella-This program will be starting up during our 4th week, hopefully.  Until then we will continue to create and have fun.

Ozobot- This program will be starting up during our 3rd week, hopefully.  Until then we will continue to create and have fun.

Skillastics- Mr. Wilson is doing a great job in helping make sure our scholars get a little physical activity in their life. Most are having lots of fun doing so.  They’ve been playing dodgeball, basketball, and doing calisthenics.

Mr. Smith & Friends-We had Miss Sutton this week to come and talk to us about the exciting world of opera singing.  We even got to meet her son and he shared his thoughts and feelings on what his mom does.

Bricks for Kids- This week we chug along and learned and create trains.  Students enjoyed being able to race and see their creations come to life. 

Start Up Smart Up Entrepreneur- Next week will be diving into the exciting world of entrepreneurship. Students will get to experience the ins and outs of starting their very own business.

Cooking-Mrs. Dorsey has gotten our scholars becoming the new Chefboyardees. This week the scholars created bagel pizzas.  They created cheese, pepperoni, and sausage pizzas.  They were so delicious and the scholars really enjoyed learning something new.

Music-Mr. Prude is helping to create the new music artist by teaching students how to create and edit music.  For those that aren't musically inclined he's teaching them how to play chess.

Art-Our mural is coming along so nicely.  I’ve been getting to see this masterpiece come to life and I must say it is very live and vibrant.  Students thoroughly enjoyed being able to put their own stamp and flare on it. 

Wild Bird Sanctuary-This week we had the bird sanctuary out and enlighten us about some birds that had been rescued.  We got to meet one of the ferocious tiniest birds.

STUDENT'S ART MURAL

WILD BIRD SANCTUARY

Mr. Smith & Friends (Summer)

Just us having fun

PHAT-C PROGRAM

FAMILY ENGAGEMENT

ARTS & CRAFTS

Guest Speaker: Kimberly Marable

Guest Speaker: Derrick Mullen

Guest Speaker: Chauncey Packer

Guest Speaker: Eboni adams

Guest Speaker: Khaya Maseko

Guest speaker: Michelle Lewis

Guest Speaker: Nicole Perkins

Guest speaker: ellaina Lewis

Welcome to 21st Century after-School Program

Parent Corner

If you haven't already be sure to fill out these forms for your scholar

Handbook Acknowledgement

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1MdCCg0JKghIGwuuhwAg_8dD9rHKpEbgB9eYGinZIzIg/edit?ts=5f5fe8c6&gxids=7757

Student Interest Survey

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1EAXb-e8Ya5M7KOp_0FFw9jzycvzXiLiWurH-ur61vEs/edit?gxids=7757

Dinner Permission Form

https://forms.gle/gMkHKnH7Zaqe8d4k7

SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE

12:00-12:30 Lunch

12:35-1:20 1st Class

1:25-2:10 2nd Class

2:15-3:00 3rd Class

3:05-3:50 4th Class

3:50-4:00 Dismissal

Dates to remember:

IMPORTANT DATES

*July 5th-No Program 

*July 16-Last Day of Program